Slovakia Genealogy Research Strategies

Home Strategy Place Names Churches Census History Culture
Toolbox Contents & Search Places Maps FHL Resources Military Correspondence

Family History Library

Update Survey for Slovakia

APRIL 2008

Church Records In Slovakia  | FHL Catalog (offsite) |  FHL Update Survey from prior years


The following notes apply to the cataloging and filming status of Family History Library Records added between July 2007 and April 2008.

  Compiled and reported by Bill Tarkulich    DETAIL UPDATED May 8, 2008

SLOVAKIA - Records filmed long ago are being catalogued and made available in record time!

The FHL has been posting records more quickly than usual.  There was a large "film backlog" of records that were microfilmed some time ago.   These releases are for microfilmed records only.   The current FHL order was to "clear out the backlog." The majority of the records are church and synagogue vital records (birth, marriage, death.)  These records are from the Bytca and Bratislava archives, in Western Slovakia.  These are some of the very last records to be filmed and posted.  A total of 168 new titles have been issued.  Each title relates to a specific village and faith.  Each title may contain multiple microfilms.

Cautionary Note:  These metrical records have been released for film rental without the benefit of having been thoroughly analyzed by a cataloguer.   On the catalog entries you will see the notice, in red, "This is a preliminary description provided to allow immediate microfilm access." The researcher must proceed with caution, since the title may or may not be entirely descriptive of the actual contents.  Specifically, omissions in the catalog titles/descriptions such as ancillary/associated village names and dates are things to watch out for.

Other Items  Several village histories, maps and other items have been recently added.  See Appendix I.

What's coming.  Microfilming of metrical records in Slovakia is nearing completion.  The final filming is underway in the Bratislava archives. There are more records forthcoming and there will still be more catalog rework in the near future. 

UKRAINE - Active Filming in Berehove district (Old BEREG County)

Records for this area, births, marriages and deaths for Berehove district, for years 1787-1898 have begun to be microfilmed again.  33 new titles have been added, primarily from Reformed churches.  See Appendix II below for details.  They are all from the old Hungary County of BEREG.  They are in the process of cataloging as soon as the films arrive from the archive.  Remember, they are adding records regularly, so go to their catalog and check you village name when you are in doubt.  These records are primarily in Magyar (aka "Hungarian".)

 

Record Indices for Greek Catholic Church records in Ukraine

There are some other interesting additions.  Greek Catholic, Military and Emigration records.  For the large collection entitled, "Greek Catholic Church records (births, marriages, deaths, extracts,  miscellaneous church records and correspondence) for multiple locations of Mukacheve Eparchy in Munkacs, Bereg, Hungary"  There are several indexes for this project, you can check the main inventory on film 2376464, item 1.  You might also check title number 1411333 in the catalog that lists all inventories.

CZECH REPUBLIC - Digital Records of Regional Archives are being filmed and released to the Public NOW!

This is very exciting times for Czech Republic after a very long wait.  "Filming" is underway in all are three of the state regional archives: Trebon, Litomerice. and Opava.  They will never be on actual microfilms - at least as far as we know - but they are digital images and will be available online.  There are three Czech projects going right now, one for each regional Archive

Trebon is being digitized by the FHL for internet posting, but rather than wait for the FHL to catalog and host the images, there is a better way.  You can go to http://digi.ceskearchivy.cz/index.php?doctree=1nr to look at the images posted by the Trebon archive themselves.  Once the FHL has "filmed" them, the Archives post the images (and they're quite a bit faster than the FHL).  Also, they have inventories, which are much more detailed.  At some point the FHL will post the complete set also

Litomerice This Regional Archive is not posting their image to the internet, but The FHL is posting the images to the internet as soon as they get them.  To view them, you look at http://labs.familysearch.org periodically to see what's been put up.  Click on "Record Search" and sign up.  Each time you sign on, you will need to enter your e-mail address to get on, and you'll be set.  The Opava records will probably take a few months to be completely posted to the web. 

Opava  Some red tape needs to be cleared before these records can appear on the Internet.

 

NOTES:

Note 1: "This is a preliminary description provided to allow immediate microfilm access."    When you see this note in a catalog entry, it means:

  • For Slovak Republic: it means basically that births, marriages, and deaths get recorded, but confirmations and conversions don't make it into the catalog record at this time.  It will take a couple of years probably.  They will have to wait until one day the films are looked at. 

  • For Ukraine: the records were entered into the catalog directly from the reports sent by the archive to give immediate access for the patrons until the films can be analyzed thoroughly.  

Note 2: For all records, the catalog entry copyright date indicates the year or years when the items were microfilmed.

 

Note 3: For Czech and Slovak Republic:  Filming versus Digital Images - Apparently any further recording of records will be done digitally, there will be no new microfilms produced, at least in this region.  During this transition, many items that were already filmed, but not catalogue indexed will still be entered into the Family History Library as microfilm.

 

Sources: Family History Center Cataloguing staff.

 

APPENDIX I. SLOVAKIA - NEW FHL RECORDS, JULY 1, 2007 TO APRIL 18, 2008 INCLUSIVE

 

Slovakia Metrical Items

Title Nr. (note 1) Inclusive Type Denomination Village District Archive
1436058 1802-1898 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Bačfa  Šamorín  Bratislava
1436057 1885-1901 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Báhoň  Modra  Bratislava
1436038 1728-1908 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Baka  Dunajská Streda  Bratislava
1436039 1834-1896 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Baloň  Dunajská Streda  Bratislava
1436040 1676-1910 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Beckov  Nové Mesto nad Váhom Bratislava
1436088 1745-1902 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Beš  Dunajská Streda  Bratislava
1428688 1848-1945 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Blaufuss  Kremnica  Bytče
1436045 1872-1885 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Bohdanovce  Košice  Bratislava
1436044 1694-1900 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Bohdanovce nad Trnavou  Trnava  Bratislava
1436046 1768-1896 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Bohunice  Levice  Bratislava
1436047 1766-1925 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Boleráz  Trnava Bratislava
1436048 1793-1876 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Borovce  Piešťany  Bratislava
1436049 1750-1950 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Borský Svätý Jur  Malacky Bratislava
1436050 1748-1952 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Borský Svätý Mikuláš  Malacky  Bratislava
1436051 1653-1949 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Brodské  Skalica  Bratislava
1436053 1824-1949 Cirkevná matrika Evanjelická cirkev  Bukovec  Myjava  Bratislava
1436029 1851-1921 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Čachtice  Nové Mesto nad Váhom Bratislava
1436035 1863-1951 Cirkevná matrika Evanjelická cirkev  Čáčov  Senica  Bratislava
1436036 1812-1897 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Čáry  Senica  Bratislava
1436031 1876-1952 Cirkevná matrika Evanjelická cirkev  Častkov  Senica  Bratislava
1436032 1728-1895 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Čataj  Senec  Bratislava
1436041 1706-1930 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Čeklís  Bratislava  Bratislava
1436059 1787-1952 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Cerová-Lieskové  Senica  Bratislava
1436061 1695-1912 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Chropov  Skalica  Bratislava
1360037 1771-1894 Matrikia Židovská  Matrika  Chropov  Skalica  
1436037 1807-1910 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Číčov  Komárno  Bratislava
1436062 1666-1913 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Cífer  Trnava  Bratislava
1436034 1871-1902 Cirkevná matrika Evanjelická cirkev  Čilizská Radvaň  Dunajská Streda Bratislava
1436063 1673-1897 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Dehtice  Trnava  Bratislava
1436216 1873-1897 Cirkevná matrika Evanjelická cirkev  Diakovce  Šaľa, Bratislavská župa  Bratislava
1436066 1688-1915 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Dlhá  Trnava, Bratislavská župa  Bratislava
1436068 1705-1896 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Dobrá Voda  Piešťany  Bratislava
1436069 1668-1947 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Dojč  Senica  Bratislava
1436067 1638-1927 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Doľany  Modra, Bratislavská župa  Bratislava
1436081 1790-1895 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Dolní Bar  Dunajská Streda Bratislava
1436082 1698-1897 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Dolní Lopašov  Piešťany  Bratislava
1436080 1755-1919 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Dolní Ňáražd  Dunajská Streda Bratislava
1436079 1713-1924 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Dolní Štál  Dunajská Streda Bratislava
1436070 1707 -1949 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Dolnia Krupá  Trnava  Bratislava
1436071 1688-1896 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Dolnia Súča  Trenčín  Bratislava
1436072 1733-1938 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Dolnie Bzince  Nové Mesto nad Váhom Bratislava
1436073 1843-1897 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Dolnie Dubové  Trnava Bratislava
1436076 1695-1895 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Dolnie Orešany  Trnava Bratislava
1436077 1785-1922 Cirkevná matrika Evanjelická cirkev  Dolnie Saliby  Galanta  Bratislava
1436083 1787-1908 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Drahovce  Piešťany  Bratislava
1436084 1714-1896 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Drietoma  Trencín  Bratislava
1412401 1836-1926 Matrikia Židovská  Matrika  Drietoma  Trenčín   
1436085 1782-1896 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Dubodiel  Bánovce nad Bebravou  Bratislava
1436086 1706 -1903 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Dvorníky  Hlohovec, Nitrianska župa  Bratislava
1436089 1680 -1895 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Gajary  Malacky  Bratislava
1436090 1691-1945 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Galanta  Galanta  Bratislava
1410021 1784-1944 Matrikia Židovská  Matrika  Galanta  Galanta   
1409499 1802-1895 Matrikia Židovská  Matrika  Holíč  Skalica   
1428683 1919 Cirkevná matrika Evanjelická cirkev  Hornie Opatovce  Kremnica  Bytče
1428684 1876-1896 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Hornie Šipice  Krupina  Bytče
1436060 1705-1896 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Horvatský Gob  Bratislava  Bratislava
1436087 1853-1896 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Illésháza  Šamorín  Bratislava
1411019 1848-1895 Matrikia Židovská  Matrika  Jelka  Šamorín   
1428665 1706-1896 Cirkevná matrika Evanjelická cirkev (A.V.)  Kremnica  Kremnica  Bytče
1435226 1682-1932 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Kuklov  Malacky  Bratislava
1428696 1829-1898 Cirkevná matrika Evanjelická cirkev  Lešť  Modrý Kameň  Bytče
1428787 1711-1895 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Liptovksý Ondrej  Lipt Bytče
1428697 1842-1896 Cirkevná matrika Evanjelická cirkev  Lišov  Krupina  Bytče
1450364 1800-1896 Cirkevná matrika Evanjelická-Reformovaná cirkev  Lučenec  Lučenec  Bytče
1428701 1688-1896 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Lúčky  Žiar nad Hronom  Bytče
1428702 1679-1896 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Lutila  Kremnica  Bytče
1428703 1721-1862 Cirkevná matrika Evanjelická cirkev (A.V.)  Malá Čalomija  Modrý Kameň Bytče
1436144 1672-1895 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Malacky  Malacky  Bratislava
1428704 1745-1935 Cirkevná matrika Evanjelická cirkev (A.V.)  Malé Zlievce  Veľký Krtíš  Bytče
1428705 1801-1938 Cirkevná matrika Evanjelická cirkev (A.V.)  Málinec  Lučenec  Bytče
1428706 1795-1951 Cirkevná matrika reformovaná  Martinová  Feledince  Bytče
1411197 1800-1895 Cirkevná matrika Evanjelická cirkev (A.V.)  Mašková  Lučenec  Bytče
1428708 1788-1897 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Medzibrod  Banská Bystrica Bytče
1428802 1769-1896 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Mehy  Tornaľa  Bytče
1436074 1823-1897 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Merašice  Hlohovec  Bratislava
1428709 1782-1896 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Močiar  Banská Štiavnica Bytče
1428710 1754-1896 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Modrý Kameň  Modrý Kameň  Bytče
1428711 1787-1940 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Moštenica  Banská Bystrica Bytče
1428712 1756-1896 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Motyčky  Banská Bystrica Bytče
1392819 1723-1924 Cirkevná matrika Evanjelická cirkev  Myjava  Myjava Bratislava
1412579 1847-1943 Matrikia Židovská  Matrika  Myjava  Myjava   
1428713 1839-1895 Cirkevná matrika Evanjelická cirkev (A.V.)  Mýto pod Ďumbierom  Brezno nad Hronom Bytče
1428714 1699-1896 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Nenince  Modrý Kameň  Bytče
1428715 1788-1895 Cirkevná matrika Evanjelická cirkev  Neporadza  Rimavská Sobota  Bytče
1428716 1786-1872 Cirkevná matrika Evanjelická cirkev  Nižná Kaloša  Rimavská Sobota  Bytče
1428717 1788-1903 Cirkevná matrika Evanjelická cirkev (A.V.)  Nižný Skálnik  Rimavská Sobota  Bytče
1428718 1643-1898 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Nová Baňa  Žarnovica  Bytče
1410995 1830-1937 Matrikia Židovská  Matrika  Nové Mesto nad Váhom  Nové Mesto nad Váhom   
1428719 1768-1921 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Očová  Zvolen  Bytče
1464550 1784-1943 Cirkevná matrika Evanjelická cirkev (A.V.)  Očová  Zvolen  Bytče
1428721 1787-1874 Cirkevná matrika Evanjelická cirkev  Olováry  Modrý Kameň  Bytče
1428722 1738-1909 Cirkevná matrika Evanjelická cirkev (A.V.)  Ostrá Lúka  Zvolen  Bytče
1428723 1767-1930 Cirkevná matrika Evanjelická cirkev (A.V.)  Ožďany  Rimavská Sobota Bytče
1428724 1744-1896 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Ožďany  Rimavská Sobota Bytče
1428720 1730-1950 Cirkevná matrika Evanjelická cirkev (A.V.)  Ozdín  Lučenec  Bytče
1428725 1685-1897 Cirkevná matrika Evanjelická cirkev (A.V.)  Padarovce  Rimavská Sobota Bytče
1428726 1812-1897 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Petrovce  Rimavská Sobota  Bytče
1410865 1884-1940 Matrikia Židovská  Matrika  Piešťany  Piešťany  
1428727 1787-1906 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Píla  Lučenec  Bytče
1428729 1796-1896 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Pleš  Lučenec Bytče
1428730 1784-1949 Cirkevná matrika Evanjelická cirkev (A.V.)  Pliešovce    Bytče
1428731 1787-1896 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Podkonice  Banská Bystrica  Bytče
1428732 1787-1896 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Podkriváň  Detva  Bytče
1428733 1742-1926 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Pohorelá  Brezno  Bytče
1428734 1787-1929 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Pohronská Polhora  Brezno  Bytče
1428735 1797-1895 Cirkevná matrika Evanjelická cirkev (A.V.)  Polichno  Lučenec  Bytče
1428736 1734-1948 Cirkevná matrika Evanjelická cirkev (A.V.)  Poltár  Rimavská Sobota  Bytče
1428739 1757-1952 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Poniky  Banská Bystrica  Bytče
1428740 1735-1950 Cirkevná matrika Evanjelická cirkev  Pôtor  Modrý Kameň  Bytče
1428741 1673-1896 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Predajná  Brezno  Bytče
1428742 1784-1953 Cirkevná matrika Evanjelická cirkev  Prenčov  Banská Štiavnica  Bytče
1428743 1720-1908 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Prenčov  Banská Štiavnica  Bytče
1428745 1776-1908 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Prochot  Žiar nad Hronom  Bytče
1436052 1774-1931 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Pudmerice  Modra  Bratislava
1428746 1730-1897 Cirkevná matrika Evanjelická cirkev  Radnovce  Rimavská Sobota  Bytče
1409505 1631-1923 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Radošovce  Skalica  Bratislava
1428749 1724-1896 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Rapovce  Lučenec  Bytče
1428750 1708-1895 Cirkevná matrika Evanjelická cirkev  Ratková  Revúca  Bytče
1428751 1810-1897 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Ratkovská Lehota  Revúca Bytče
1411152 1851-1943 Matrikia Židovská  Matrika  Rimavská Sobota  Rimavská Sobota   
1411355 1780-1897 Cirkevná matrika Cirkev reformovaná  Rimavské Jánovce  Feledince Bytče
1428761 1788-1896 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Rudno nad Hronom  Nová Baňa Bytče
1428762 1757-1883 Cirkevná matrika Evanjelická cirkev  Rumince  Tornaľa  Bytče
1436042 1883-1923 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Šarfia  Modra  Bratislava
1428767 1715-1798 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Šávoľ  Lučenec  Bytče
1428769 1729-1897 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Sebechleby  Krupina  Bytče
1428770 1763-1916 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Sečianky  Krupina  Bytče
1436028 1714-1896 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Senec  Galanta  Bratislava
1411565 1773-1884 Matrikia Židovská  Matrika  Senica  Senica  
1428771 1747-1833 Cirkevná matrika Evanjelická cirkev  Senné  Modrý Kameň  Bytče
1453586 1839-1940 Matrikia Židovská  Matrika  Sereď  Galanta   
1428772 1769-1911 Cirkevná matrika Evanjelická cirkev  Šimonovce  Feledince  Bytče
1411369 1763-1902 Cirkevná matrika Cirkev reformovaná  Širkovce  Feledince  Bytče
1409739 1833-1942 Matrikia Židovská  Matrika  Skalica  Skalica   
1407764 1825-1942 Matrikia Židovská  Matrika  Sobotište  Senica   
1428784 1882-1898 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Sőreg  Feledince  Bytče
1411198 1800-1895 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Stará Halič  Lučenec  Bytče
1467826 1720-1895 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Staré Hory  Banská Bystrica Bytče
1428781 1778-1898 Cirkevná matrika Cirkev reformovaná  Štrkovec  Tornaľa  Bytče
1409268 1790-1941 Matrikia Židovská  Matrika  Stupava  Bratislava  
1428782 1757-1873 Cirkevná matrika Cirkev evanjelícká  Sucháň  Krupina  Bytče
1428783 1775-1827 Cirkevná matrika Cirkev grécko-katolícka  Šumiac  Brezno nad Hronom  Bytče
1428785 1689-1826 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Svätý Antol  Banská Štiavnica  Bytče
1428786 1818-1949 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Svätý Benedik  Nová Baňa Bytče
1428789 1784-1896 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Tekovská Breznica  Nová Baňa  Bytče
1428788 1818-1863 Cirkevná matrika Cirkev grécko-katolícka  Telgárt  Brezno nad Hronom  Bytče
1411548 1707-1900 Cirkevná matrika Cirkev reformovaná  Tornaľa  Tornaľa  Bytče
1428797 1687-1906 Cirkevná matrika Evanjelická cirkev  Turíčky  Lučenec  Bytče
1428798 1727-1830 Cirkevná matrika Evanjelická cirkev  Turie Pole  Modrý Kameň  Bytče
1428799 1720-1929 Cirkevná matrika Evanjelická cirkev  Uhorské  Lučenec  Bytče
1428800 1768-1896 Cirkevná matrika Evanjelická cirkev  Uzovská Panita  Feledince  Bytče
1428801 1829-1952 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Uzovská Panita  Feledince Bytče
1428805 1756-1896 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Veliká nad Ipľom  Lučenec Bytče
1428803 1787-1900 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Veľká Čalomija  Modrý Kameň Bytče
1428804 1787-1896 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Veľka Lehota  Nová Baňa  Bytče
1428806 1716-1900 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Veľká Sucha  Rimavská Sobota Bytče
1436030 1779-1890 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Veľký Meder  Komárno  Bratislava
1411146 1769-1930 Matrikia Židovská  Matrika  Veľký Meder  Komárno   
1436078 1823-1951 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Voderady  Piešťany  Bratislava
1428816 1674-1909 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Vyhne  Nová Baňa  Bytče
1428818 1720-1896 Cirkevná matrika Evanjelická cirkev  Vyšnia Pokoradz  Rimavská Sobota  Bytče
1428819 1731-1898 Cirkevná matrika Evanjelická cirkev  Vyšnie Valice  Tornaľa  Bytče
1428655 1756-1895 Cirkevná matrika Evanjelická cirkev  Zacharovce  Rimavská Sobota Bytče
1428656 1698-1907 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Žarnovica  Nová Baňa  Bytče
1428657 1873-1940 Matrikia Židovská  Matrika  Žarnovica  Nová Baňa   
1428658 1784-1898 Cirkevná matrika Evanjelická cirkev  Závada  Modrý Kameň  Bytče
1428661 1744-1923 Cirkevná matrika Rímsko-katolícka cirkev  Želovce  Modrý Kameň  Bytče
1436033 1874-1886 Matrikia Židovská  Matrika  Žigard  Šaľa   
1428662 1786-1895 Cirkevná matrika Evanjelická cirkev  Žíp  Feledince    Bytče

 

Other new Slovakia Items

Title Nr. (note 1) Title Title in English
1410744 Seznam obcí na slovensko 1949 gazetteer of Slovakia
1446146 Ulice a námestia Bratislavy Bratislava streets
1407222 Čereňany History of Čereňany
1446244 Z minulosti Chrenovej  History of Chrenova 
1446144 Dějiny Hencoviec History of Dějiny Hencoviec
1453518 Dolné Kockovče History of Dolné Kockovče
1450162 Cez Tisovnik vybijany chodnik , Horny a Dolny Tisovnik v minulosti a pritomnosti History of Horní Tisovník and Dolny Tisovník
1417229 Zborník, Malacky History of Malacky
1446148 Pruské History of Pruské
1446147 Čo nám zanechali stáročia?  kapitoly z dejín obce Tomášov History of Tomášov 
683207 Udvard Nové Zámky, Dvory nad Žitavou - History ,Stará Ďala, Dvory nad Žitavou  History of Udvard, Kámarom, Hungary; today Dvory nad Žitavou, Slovakia
1446308 Velcice 1232-2007 History of Velcice 1232-2007
1453687 Zeleneč pri Trnave History of Zeleneč 
1453699 obec a jej obyvatelia : zborník pri príležitosi 650. výročia pevej písomnej zmienky o obci History, Slovakia, Dolný Kubín, Dolný Kubín, Medzibrodie nad Orovou
1465697 Karpaty, obszar konwencji turystycznej Maps, Carpathia
1423582 Felvidéki nemes családok I-II, Árva, Trencsén, Zólyom Sáros, Turoc Nobility, Árva, Trencsén, Zólyom Sáros, Turoc
1446307 K dejinám genealogického výskumu na Slovensku Nobility, Slovakia
1428730 Evanjelická cirkev (A.V.) Pliešovce 
1446311 Mestská kniha príjmov trnavskej farnosti, sv. Mikuláša z roku 1495 Trnava - church index, Archives and libraries - Inventories, registers, catalogs , St. Mikulas, 1495

 

 

APPENDIX II: UKRAINE NEW FHL RECORDS, JULY 1, 2007 TO APRIL 18, 2008 INCLUSIVE

 

 

Village Denomination District/County
 Asztély  Reformed Church Bereg
 Badaló  Reformed Church Bereg
 Balazsér  Reformed Church Bereg
 Bátyu  Reformed Church Bereg
 Beregszász  Reformed Church Bereg
 Beregszász-Vég-Ardó  Reformed Church Bereg
 Bereg-Ujfalu  Reformed Church Bereg
 Bereg-Ujfalu  Reformed Church Bereg
 Borzsova  Reformed Church Bereg
 Bótrágy  Reformed Church Bereg
 Bucsu  Reformed Church Bereg
 Csetfalva  Reformed Church Bereg
 Csonka-Papi  Reformed Church Bereg
 Déda  Reformed Church Bereg
 Gecse  Reformed Church Bereg
 Halabor  Reformed Church Bereg
 Harangláb  Reformed Church Bereg
 Hetyén  Reformed Church Bereg
 Kigyós  Reformed Church Bereg
 Macsola  Reformed Church Bereg
 Makkos-Jánosi  Reformed Church Bereg
 Makkos-Jánosi  Greek Catholic Church Bereg
 Mezö-Kászony  Reformed Church Bereg
 Mezö-Vári  Reformed Church Bereg
 Nagy-Begány  Reformed Church Bereg
 Nagy-Bereg  Reformed Church Bereg
 Nagy-Gut  Reformed Church Bereg
 Nagy-Muzsaly  Reformed Church Bereg
 Rafajna-Ujfalu  Reformed Church Bereg
 Sáros-Oroszi  Reformed Church Bereg
 Som  Reformed Church Bereg
 Zápszony  Reformed Church Bereg

 

UKRAINE Other new Items

Title Nr.(note 1) Title Inclusive Description
1411333 Государственный архив Закарпатской области (Ужгород 1822-1944 Archival registers and inventories to the record groups of the Greek Catholic Eparchy in Munkács, Bereg, Hungary; later Mukačevo, Podkarpatská Rus, Czechoslovakia; now Mukacheve, Zakarpattia, Ukraine found in the State Archive of Zakarpat′e oblast in Uzhgorod, Ukraine. Text in Russian and Ukrainian.  NOTE: main inventory on film 2376464, item 1
1411331 Правление Мукачевской греко-католической епархии. Ужгород  1853-1937 Military records (list of recruits, correspondance, miscellaneous documents) for multiple locations in Munkács, Bereg, Hungary; later Mukačevo, Podkarpatská Rus, Czechoslovakia; now Mukacheve, Zakarpattia Ukraine. Text in Russian and Ukrainian. 
1411329 Правление Мукачевской греко-католической епархии. Ужгород  1826-1938 Greek Catholic Church records (births, marriages, deaths, extracts, miscellaneous church records and correspondance) for multiple locations of Mukacheve Eparchy in Munkács, Bereg, Hungary; later Mukačevo, Podkarpatská Rus, Czechoslovakia; now Mukacheve, Zakarpatt, Ukraine. Text in Russian and Ukrainian.
1411330 Правление Мукачевской греко-католической епархии 1901-1939 Emigration records (passports, applications, lists of emigrants) for multiple locations in Munkács, Bereg, Hungary; later Mukačevo, Podkarpatská Rus, Czechoslovakia; now Mukacheve, Zakarpatt, Ukraine. Text in Russian and Ukrainian. 

 

Note 1: Title Numbers are not searchable.  These numbers are used by the cataloguers only and not searchable or visible to the general public. 

It was too convoluted and cumbersome to include Film numbers.  I recommend to you go the the FHL online catalog and search under film title, village name

or keyword.

 

                                                   

 Links to off-site webs will open in a new window.  Please disable your pop-up stopper. 

Last Update: 27 April 2013                                                    Copyright © 2003-2013, Bill Tarkulich